Skip to main content
Ship of Fools

Ship of Fools

AppID: 1286580
Developer: Fika Productions
Publisher: Team17
Nov 22, 2022

Current Price

$13.99

Estimated Owners

196.5K

Total Reviews

5.6K

Est. lifetime net (USD)

$990,556

Overview

Revenue Breakdown

Gross Revenue (Est.)$2,748,895
Regional Pricing (15%)-$412,334
Discounts (25%)-$584,140
Est. Refunds (5%)-$87,621
Steam Fee (30%)-$499,440
VAT & Taxes (15%)-$174,804
Net Revenue (Est.)$990,556

This is the stored import snapshot. Its model version, input observation dates and confidence score were not recorded. Actual revenue may vary significantly.

Supporting answers and recent review samples

Frequently Asked Questions

How much revenue has Ship of Fools generated?

Since its release, Ship of Fools is estimated to have generated approximately $2,748,895 in gross revenue on Steam as of Oct 21, 2025. After accounting for platform fees, refunds, and regional pricing adjustments, the developer's estimated net revenue comes to around $990,556.

How many copies has Ship of Fools sold?

We estimate Ship of Fools has sold approximately 196.5K copies worldwide on Steam as of Oct 21, 2025. This translates to an estimated revenue of $2,748,895 in gross revenue.

What game engine does Ship of Fools use?

Ship of Fools was developed using the Unity game engine.

How much did it cost to develop Ship of Fools?

The estimated development cost for Ship of Fools was around Unknown to develop. This budget covered everything from art and design to programming and marketing.

How many developers worked on Ship of Fools?

Ship of Fools was developed by a team of Small team (exact size not publicly disclosed, estimated 10-20 developers) 2022.

Review Statistics

Overall Rating Very Positive
82% Positive 18% Negative

Positive

4.6K

Negative

1.0K

Game Information

Game Engine

Unity

Genres

Production Cost

Ship of Fools (2022)

Unknown

Team Size

2022

Small team (exact size not publicly disclosed, estimated 10-20 developers)

Last updated: Oct 21, 2025

Detailed Revenue Analysis

Stored deduction breakdown

Total Reviews 5.6K
Boxleiter Multiplier × 35
Estimated Owners 196.5K
Current price (USD) $13.99
Gross Revenue $2,748,895

Deductions Applied

Regional Pricing (15%) -$412,334
Discounts (25%) -$584,140
Estimated Refunds (5%) -$87,621
Steam Platform Fee (30%) -$499,440
VAT & Taxes (15%) -$174,804
Net Revenue $990,556

Review Analysis

Review Distribution

Positive Reviews 4.6K (82%)
Negative Reviews 1.0K (18%)

Review Metrics

Total Reviews 5.6K
Review Score Very Positive
Positive Ratio 82%

Game Details

Full Name

Ship of Fools

Steam App ID

1286580

Type

Game

Developers

Fika Productions

Publishers

Team17

Release Date

Nov 22, 2022

Additional Details

Game Engine

Unity

Genres

Official Website

Visit Official Site

Age Ratings

Production Cost

Ship of Fools (2022)

Unknown

Team Size

2022

Small team (exact size not publicly disclosed, estimated 10-20 developers)