Skip to main content
Age of Wonders 4

Age of Wonders 4

AppID: 1669000
Developer: Triumph Studios
May 2, 2023

Current Price

$49.99

Estimated Owners

668.6K

Total Reviews

19.1K

Est. lifetime net (USD)

$12,044,077

Overview

Revenue Breakdown

Gross Revenue (Est.)$33,423,564
Regional Pricing (15%)-$5,013,535
Discounts (25%)-$7,102,507
Est. Refunds (5%)-$1,065,376
Steam Fee (30%)-$6,072,644
VAT & Taxes (15%)-$2,125,425
Net Revenue (Est.)$12,044,077

This is the stored import snapshot. Its model version, input observation dates and confidence score were not recorded. Actual revenue may vary significantly.

Supporting answers and recent review samples

Frequently Asked Questions

How much revenue has Age of Wonders 4 generated?

Since its release, Age of Wonders 4 is estimated to have generated approximately $33,423,564 in gross revenue on Steam as of Aug 26, 2025. After accounting for platform fees, refunds, and regional pricing adjustments, the developer's estimated net revenue comes to around $12,044,077.

How many copies has Age of Wonders 4 sold?

We estimate Age of Wonders 4 has sold approximately 668.6K copies worldwide on Steam as of Aug 26, 2025. This translates to an estimated revenue of $33,423,564 in gross revenue.

What game engine does Age of Wonders 4 use?

Age of Wonders 4 was developed using the Proprietary Engine game engine.

How much did it cost to develop Age of Wonders 4?

The estimated development cost for Age of Wonders 4 was around $20-30 million to develop. This budget covered everything from art and design to programming and marketing.

How many developers worked on Age of Wonders 4?

The development team size for Age of Wonders 4 varied throughout development:

  • Approximately 40-50 developers - Development (2019-2023)
  • Core team of 30-40 with additional support staff - Full production (2021-2023)

Review Statistics

Overall Rating Very Positive
82% Positive 18% Negative

Positive

15.6K

Negative

3.5K

Recent Positive Reviews

Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

зачем совместили героев и цивилизацию? Я оторваться не могу

28h played
russian
Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

It took me awhile to get into this game, 3 tries to be exact. One free weekend, tried and didn't like it. Big sale on it (maybe the first time it was heavily discounted?) Bought it, played, refunded. didn't like it. Recent free weekend, for some reason, it finally clicked. Maybe it was the pa...

31h played
1 helpful
Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

安いから買ってみようと思って買ったら楽しすぎた CIVよりも個人的には好き 向こうはなんか地味な感じでこっちは派手な感じってのが個人的な印象 自分で派閥(プレイするキャラ)を作れたり マップもある程度自由に生成の設定ができたり 同じ設定でもランダム生成なのかな?基本ずっと違うところでできる リプレイ性は十分あると思う ただ感染と呼ばれるCIVで言う蛮族がやたらと近所のNPCじゃなく自分優先で攻めてきたりと 明らかにプレイヤー狙いのような挙動が多く見られたのがちょっとなぁ・・・と ちょいちょい誤訳とか英語のままもあるけど、まあすぐ慣れた CIVとの違いはヘックスじゃなくてある程度の範囲を一つ...

99h played
japanese
Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

147h played
Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

好评,毋庸置疑

96h played
schinese

Recent Negative Reviews

Not Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

I really enjoyed the game when it came on free weekend, but what I didn't see in those few hours was how terribly unstable this game is. Despite only playing single-player, it crashes non-stop for anything, it has progression bugs where the enemy army will hang and do nothing in their turn, some her...

46h played
Not Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

Game keeps crashing...

105h played
Not Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

Built on a solid formula, but just not that interesting to play. The initial impression of massive diversity in options collapses pretty quickly as you get used to each subcomponent of that diversity: there are 6 different civ types (Feudal, High, Dark, Mystic, Barbarian, Industrial). Each has its o...

12h played
Not Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

Keine deutsche Sprachausgabe. Dann halt nicht.

30m played
german
Not Recommended
Nov 21, 2025

I'm so frustrated with the bugs I dont even want to elaborate

24h played

Game Information

Game Engine

Proprietary Engine

Genres

Production Cost

Age of Wonders 4 (2023)

$20-30 million

Team Size

Development (2019-2023)

Approximately 40-50 developers

Full production (2021-2023)

Core team of 30-40 with additional support staff

Last updated: Aug 26, 2025

Detailed Revenue Analysis

Stored deduction breakdown

Total Reviews 19.1K
Boxleiter Multiplier × 35
Estimated Owners 668.6K
Current price (USD) $49.99
Gross Revenue $33,423,564

Deductions Applied

Regional Pricing (15%) -$5,013,535
Discounts (25%) -$7,102,507
Estimated Refunds (5%) -$1,065,376
Steam Platform Fee (30%) -$6,072,644
VAT & Taxes (15%) -$2,125,425
Net Revenue $12,044,077

Review Analysis

Review Distribution

Positive Reviews 15.6K (82%)
Negative Reviews 3.5K (18%)

Review Metrics

Total Reviews 19.1K
Review Score Very Positive
Positive Ratio 82%

Game Details

Full Name

Age of Wonders 4

Steam App ID

1669000

Type

Game

Developers

Triumph Studios

Publishers

Paradox Interactive

Release Date

May 2, 2023

Additional Details

Game Engine

Proprietary Engine

Genres

Official Website

Visit Official Site

Age Ratings

ESRB t
PEGI 16

Production Cost

Age of Wonders 4 (2023)

$20-30 million

Team Size

Development (2019-2023)

Approximately 40-50 developers

Full production (2021-2023)

Core team of 30-40 with additional support staff